School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. A road leads from my house to Laughlown called the Lisheen. It is so called because it runs by a Lios. This Lios was supposed to be haunted long ago. From my house to the school I pass through a road called the "Bothar Dearg", because the sand and stones in it are of a red nature and beside the road there is a piece of rough furzy ground called the "Cnocán Ruadh". Near my house there is a bohereen called the "Bóthairín Glas" it leads to an old lime Kiln which is now a ruin. Nobody at the present day knows when these roads were made but it is likely they were used by farmers to cart turf from Lyre mountain to the lime Kilns and also were used when going to fairs and markets. They are no longer used in connection with lime Kilns. There is a pathway which leads from North Glen over the wooden bridge, through Lyre to the school and church.
    The rivers were crossed by stepping stones. Both banks of the Glen river were thickly wooded long ago and it was possible to cross at any point by climbing from the branches of the trees on one side to
        1. public infrastructure
    Treasa Ní Áilleadáin