School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    bodies for fear they would take the disease. Others were buried in fields and marks of large stone to their graves, because their people were too poor to bury them. The people that eat the Indian meal it killed them because it was not properly cooked.
  2. Old stories about the famine. The cause of the famine was that the potato crop did not grow and the oats was sent out of the country. The price of provisions got so high that the poor people could not buy them. There was no hospital or poor-houses at that time. The food was Indian meal stirbout and it brought sickness on a great number of people. There was a black Coffin at the cross roads to carry the people to the graveyard and this would be brought back again and they would be buried Coffinless. The was not as bad in this
    Siobhán Ní Shuibhne
    Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin