School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. The most harmful weeds in the farm are the thistle and dock leaf and the rush. The thistle is harmful because the seed is carried away the wind.
    The dock-leaf produces an enormous abundance of seed and if not pulled up before it sheds this seed it increases at an alarming rate.
    Of late years the rush can be found in almost all land under cultivation on the farm. Once it makes its appearances it is very to be done away with.
    The only herbs I know are as follows:-
    the Mach an Dhá Abha which grows by the bank of rivers and is used for whitlow It is uprooted, the roots washed and chopped small and rolled up in a leaf of cabbage and burned into a powder applied to the whitlow
    Dandelion which grows in meadows is used as a cure for stomach trouble. The root is washed and drawn as tea and drunk in small quantities.
    The root of the nettle is used for curing murrain in cattle.
    Cáit Ní Scannláin