School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. Foot ball matches were played in Naddbeg about 26 years ago.
    Fifteen men generally played at each side and it was a mixed team.
    First, one man stood in the middle of the field and he called some one of his comrades to call the match.
    Then a coin was tossed and it was known which of the two had the first call, and it was every second call from that on.
    A referee was also present, and when foul was committed a free kick was given to the team which it was against.
    The goal posts were about ten feet apart and a long stick was put across these about eight feet from the ground.
    Three points were equal to one goal and if the ball went under the stick between the goal posts this was called a goal, but if it went over the stick it was a point. The referee also had a whistler which he blew when a foul was committed. When the half hour was out he blew the whistle and they should all stand to attention and change sides.
    The team wore their ordinary clothes and boots as football boots were not to be got.
    The outside of the ball consisted of six quarters of leather this was called the slitter and the bladder was made of rubber.
    Cristín Ní Dhrisceoill
    Inchamay North, Co. Cork