Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the children in a certain liquid (urine) and then send them to school as usual. Bowles did as he was told and on their way they were met again by the Quarry Woman. When she came near them she screamed and said "Go away from me, there is an ugly smell from ye." They went on to school that day and never saw the Quarry Woman again. The little girl however remained a dwarf, she never grew an inch again but she was very clever at knitting and sewing. It is said that she lived to be over sixty years, but very few ever saw her because she would run ahide when a stranger or neighbour wen into the house of her parents.
    Treasa Ní Áilleadáin
    Lyre, Co. Cork