Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days the people used to eat three meals each day. The breakfast was eaten at about eight o'clock and the people were working at six.
    The breakfast consisted of potatoes and sour milk. The table was put in the middle of the house and the people sat around it. Instead of cups they had pigins and porringers. The bread was made of potatoes and some of it was made of rye and there was hardly any meat eaten. The most of the meals consisted of potatoes and sour milk and yellow gruel made of Indian meal. When the potatoes were dug they were put into a pit and this was not opened until Christmas night. Servant boys were up by the ditch waiting until dawn, to get their breakfasts and to go working. The supper was eaten at six and the people went to bed early. There was no tea drunk, only at Christmas. There were two suppers eaten on Christmas night. The first one consisted of potatoes and hake fish and the second supper was eaten about
    1. táirgí
    Máire Ní Shuibhne