School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. Kanturk got its name through a Giant and a boar. Through jealousy Fionn Mach Cumhall sent his boar to fight Dicrmudh Doinn. And they faught from Carriganima to Kanturk and Diarmuidh be-headed the boar near Kanturk. It is called Ceann-na-Tuirch.
    How Caishleán Adhbhara in Mhushera got its name it is as follows:-
    a wild tribe of Giants lived there and some Holy man came to convert them. He forgot a book in the place. He ordered his servant to go back and bring his book. His servant said that the giants would kill him if he went back but the holy man said No! go and bring it. When he went back he found the book untouched and no sight of the Giants ever since. The ford is named Cas-is tabhar mo labhar dom - Cashleán oura Mhushera. Giants lived by the bow-an-arow killing all sorts of animal and birds and lived in caves. There is a Giant's cave near Carriganima called leabha Dhiarmuidhe with forms of beds cut into the rock.
    Siobhán Ní Shuibhne
    Tim Callaghan