Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago two little girls lived with their parents and brothers in Glen Cottage north of Lyre School. The girls attended Lyre school which was then a mixed school. The teacher at that time was John Hartnett, Charlesfield. As the girls were on their way to school one day they were met by the Quarry Woman. It is said that she haunted the quarry in William Sheehan's land at Lyre about half a mile North of Lyre school. This woman showed the little girls a beautiful fairy house and she coaxed one of them into it. The other little girl went on to school but the Quarry Woman cautioned her to call for her sister when returning from school. She did as she was told and both children went home together as usual. This continued for several days but at last the teacher met the children's father and inquired why both children were not attending school. The father was surprised and said that both children went to school every day. On being questioned by their father they admitted that one of them had visited the Quarry Woman's house every day. Then their father, John Bowles, went to the parish priest Fr. Murphy and told him the story. The P.P. advised the father to wash
    Treasa Ní Áilleadáin
    Lyre, Co. Cork