Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill situated to the North of Lyre school known as Mount Hillary There are caves on the (at Clonmeen) North side of this hill and it is said that a highway man once lived in the caves. His name was Dónal Ó Cásga. He used travel from place to place plundering and robbing and he used bring all his jewellery to his sweetheart named Máighread Ní Ceallaigh he had in the cave.
    The English soldiers heard about him and they were trying to capture him. One day his sweet heart went to Mallow and she met the English soldiers and they bribed her to tell them where Dónal was hiding.
    She betrayed her lover and she got a slip of paper of £200 with the bargain written on it.
    When she came home Dónal was at home before her and as his sweet heart was tidying the cave the note on which the bargain was written dropped from inside her blouse.
    Cáit Ní Scannláin
    Daniel Scanlon