Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only monuments in the parish of Glountane in memory of those who fell in the Black an Tan war is placed at Glountane Cross. The names of those inscribed are as follows, David Herlihy Inchemay, Michael Kelly Glounaharee Edmond Waters Glasahee and William Connell Lackendarrg There are no Druid's Altars in this parish that I know of.
    There are Gallans or standing stones in various places in the parish.
    They are to be found in the following people's lands
    One in Beeingaduv owned by Daniel Kiely two in Jack Callaghan's land Lackandarrgh two in Dan Connells land in Gloundine Three are in Frank Turner's land Gneeves three in Michael O'Neills land Garranesane two in Humphery O Leary Gloundine.
    There are two Druid's rings of standing stones one in Jame's Twomey's land Esk and another in Patrick Breen's Glounaharee.
    The only cairn in this parish is situated
    Cáit Ní Scannláin