Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn is about 3 1/2 feet high. It is wider at the bottom than at the top. About a foot from the mouth it is narrowed. It is made of timber staves held together by hoops. A cover fits in the narrow part. The cover has a hole in the centre to allow the churn staff to pass through. On the cover to prevent the cream from leaping out when churning is a timber cup which has also a hole in the centre. The staff is worked up and down. When the butter is made it is gathered by twisting the staff around. The butter was made once a week in Summer and once a fortnight in Winter. It was a custum that every one that would come into a house where churning was going on should do their part of it. It was a certain belief in olden times that any one that wouldn't help with the work would take away the butter especially if it was on a May morning. The used know by the sound when it was made. They say the cream cracks. When it has cracked it is gathered. Then it is put into keelers and washed and salted. It is washed with a wooden dish. It was then packed into a firkin and taken to Cork by cart or to Banteer Station. They used drink some of the buttermilk and give the rest to the pigs. They
    Nóra Ní Bhuachalla
    Mrs Buckley