Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is said it is not lucky. It was supposed that one of the forts was invaded. The Danes would light a torch at the fort that was invaded, to give a signal to the rest of the forts, to get help from the people of all the other forts which were in sight of each other in Ireland.
  2. There was a hedge school in Carrigeen in the year '79. Master OSullivan was teaching there Master Shine was teaching in Muingyroogeen in the year '78 Master O Sullivan was teaching at Knockadtuder. Dan Linehan was teaching in Curraugue in the year '80. The teachers were strangers. The teachers carried on school in farmers' houses. There was a man named Benjamin O Leary teaching in Kilcorney and he would say this, Téigheann se suas agus anuas tré sráidh Sráidh a' Mhuillinn á [?] sochraighthe, neamh coithchianta agus do [?]
        1. foirgnimh
    Siobhán Ní Shuibhne