Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most famous tradesman in Ireland in olden days was the Goban Saor. In his early years he was said to be a dull and stupid man. One evening as he was returning from home after a useless search for work, he fell asleep on the roadside with his knapsack beside him and while he was there the fairies, they say came and sharpened his tools. However the next day he went to work and he was able to do every thing and he was soon known every where. One day a messenger came to him from a foreign Lord, he wanted him to build a castle which could have no equal and that he would give him a great reward. But instead of a reward he had secretly resolved to kill him so that any other castle could not be built greater than his own. The Goban had only one son who worked with him. But as they were to build the castle they had no houskeeper to look after the business in their absence. So he wished to get his son and to select the wife. The Goban gave him a sheepskin with the wool on it and told him to take it to the market and sell it and "what you must ask for it" he said is the skin and its price" The girl would agree to
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Nóra Ní Shuibhne