Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. Long ago the people had not enough to eat.
    The most thing they used to live in was potatoes. The year of the famine was 1847. The crop of potatoes failed. All the oats was shipped to England to pay the rents. Certain parts of the country suffered most. Such as some parts of Kerry County Cork and Bantry. Several people died and some were left unburied. The coffins could not be bought by the poor people. There was a large population in Ireland at that time as before that time no one went to America or any foreign Country. The people were healthier and stronger than what they are and could stand more hardship.
    1. táirgí
    Nóra Ní Bhuachalla