Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The last heavy snow storm was in the 9th February 1895. The sky was very dull and heavy. A number of sheep were stifled in it as the snow drifted about fifteen high in places and it remained in cliffs until the first of July, because an awful frost came on it and people used make tunnels under the snow. There was no Mass at Lyre Church on that Sunday. People used feed birds in the snow. People had great difficulty in going to town for provisions. After all the bad winter there came a great fine summer. The birds used come to the door for crumbs of bread.
  2. There was a great thunder storm in 1895 in the month of August which held eight hours of the night constant. People were terrified during the night for the lightening was awful and very little rain came afterwards. It killed cows and sheep.
    In the year 1926 there came
    1. próisis agus feiniméin