Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 17th of August 1899 at about 2 a.m the severest thunder storm in living memory commenced and continued until about 10. o'clock a.m.
    The peals of thunder were terrifying and the lightning uninterrupted in the midst of it. This nerve-racking experience was accompanied by a hurricane of hail in size as large as pigeon's eggs, swept the country killing birds by the score cutting the grass off the field, peeling the bark off the furze bushes completely threshing un-cut corn and ruining the cabbage and turnip crops.
    In a short time the river Glen was like an inland sea.
    Lacka bridge was thought to be struck by a flash of lightening as a block of masonry was missing out of the middle arch that morning, which weighed about twenty tons.
    Monanville bridge farther up the Glen river sunk to a depth of about three feet the foundation having been carried away from the butment by the flood.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Cáit Ní Scannláin