School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are no traditions connected with any herb or plant explaining why its flower has a certain colour or why its root is shaped as it is. It is not known to the present generation.
    Thistles can be cut up fine and mixed with meal for food for store pigs. Nettles are used for food for young turkeys.
    The roots of banakeen are used for the use of poisoning fish in rivers.
    Herbs were used extensively by people in former times before the cures of the present time were known. The seeds of dock roots were used as a cure for a cough in horses.
  2. Docks, thistle and ragweeds are perhaps the most common and at the same time the most injurous to the land and yet in the former days the land without them was considered no good.
    In olden times the seeds of the dock was a cure for broken wind in horses. Colad Meann Fairy Flax moss and rushes are much found in poor land. While none of them are good all help to impoverish the land.
    Water cress and wild sage were much used for liver diseases and indigestion. The cop dubh is a plant at one time