School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. I live in the townland of Lettergorman. It derives its name from a man who lived there at one time. This man was called Gorman. He was supposed to possess a large amount of gold. One night his house was attacked by robbers who came in search of it, but he and his servant men escaped from the house and took the gold which was supposed to be in a small barrel with them. They escaped from the robbers along a boreen which led northwards from the house but it is not known where the treasure lies buried. It is supposed to be buried in the headland of a field. It is supposed to be guarded by the servant as it is said, that when the gold was buried, his boss got him to swear that he would guard it living (and) or dead. When he had done this he shot the servant and it is supposed that he must guard it in the shape of a fairy until the treasure is unearthed, but nobody has ever seen him as they did not try to dig the gold.
    Maudie Daly
    Leitir Gormáin, Co. Chorcaí