School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. There are three forges in this parish. The names of the three smiths are; James Shunan whose forge is in Cootehall, Joseph Friar whose forge is at Ardarne, and Patrick Molloy whose forge is in Ballyfermoyle. Two of the forges are at a crossroads and one is beside a stream. One roof is thatched and the other two are slated. There is one fireplace in each forge. The bellows, which are made of rubber and worked by a handle, were not made locally. The smiths' ancestors have all been smiths.
    The smith shoes horses and asses but does not shoe cattle. He does not make farm implements but he often repairs them. The only implement he makes is the 'sleaghan' for cutting turf. He makes and repairs irons for holding down the roofs of houses. He also makes "laigs".
    The implements he uses are; the bellows, the anvil, the hammers and pincers, the knives and rasps (for) and the "iron chair" on which the horse's hoof is put while the smith dresses the hoof fo the shoe. Another kind of knife is used for taking off the old shoe. The forges did not figure in any historical or national event.