School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. Kileen is the site of an ancient convent or hostel. The stones were used for building outhouses and walls. The carved stones may still be seen and the holy water font was also found.
    Kilmacarril is the site of an ancient bishopric, named after Bishop MaCarril.
    Cloonfad is the site of an ancient church, said to be founded by St. Patrick.
    Tuamna is a site of an ancient church and graveyard. It is on the side of a low hill overlooking the ford. St Eidin is believed to be buried here.
    Cheeheen Ford. The Shannon Navigation Company has removed any traces of the ford which was at Cleeheen.
    Cootehall Ford. This ford was just below Cootehall bridge and was of great historic importance in military campaigns.