School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. In the month of February 1839 the moon appeared red for a few nights and the birds flew inland. People were not surprised therefore when the "Big Wind" of '39' swept over the country. It lasted for a night and a day and its violence has never been equaled since. It swept down on the woods tearing up the trees and blowing them down. Roofs were taken off houses and carried as far as half a mile. Barns in which school was held were unroofed and scholars had to seek new places of refuge. A tree fell on an outhouse of Michael Lynch's and knocked the wall, killing a cow inside.
    In the year 1900 a great thunderstorm swept over Ireland. It caused great damage. It came in the month of June after very hot weather. Three cocks of hay owned by James Taylor were burned to the ground by lightning. The wall of Patrick Farry's house was split open by lightning which was attracted by steel in the house. Tom McGlynn's byre was knocked to the ground by lightning. Two calves were killed. This storm lasted for one night.
    In the year 1889 a very heavy rainfall occurred in the month of December.
    1. processes and phenomena