School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. The principal family name in this district is Regan. Distinguishing nick names were given to the various branches of the family.
    Merchant, Moore, Farmer, Bully
    As Lynch is another frequent name -Captain is the name given to one family.
    Pato Johnnie and John mary Regan ete were quite common some time ago.
  2. Old Song

Make a shirt without a seam,-every noise grows in time

Old Song
    Make a shirt without a seam, eery rose grows merry in time. That neer was stitched by the hands of a dame - and it's then you'll be a true lover of mine.
    Get for me an acre of land, every rose grows merry in time. Between the salt water and the sea sand, and it's then you'll be a true lover of mine.
    Plough it all over with a ram's horn, every rose grows merry in time. And sow it again with one grain of corn - and it's then you'll be a true lover of mine.
    Reap it all over with one strap of leather, every rose grows merry in time. And bind it into a peacock's feather, and it's then you'll be a true lover of mine.
    Thrash it again in a mouse hole, every rose grows merry in time. And winnow it in an eggshell, then you'll be a true lover of mine.
    Pick it all up with a cobblers awl - every rose grows merry in time. And bring it to the market where nobody sells - and it's then you'll be a true lover of mine.
    And when you have done and finished your work - every rose grows merry in time. Come back to me and I'll finish your shirt - and it's then you'll be a true lover of mine
      1. poetry
      1. people