School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. Hugh Roe O'Donnell is often spoken about in connection with the Battle of the Curlews and he must have spent a considerable time around the district, probably travelling from O'Ruare's castle in Leitrim to the Ballinafad castle. At one time the English were certain of capturing him and had all the fords on the Shannon and Boyle River guarded. However, the ford below Cootehall was unknown to the English and O'Donnell crossed this one in safety.
    The story is told that The MacDermott sent the following message to The O'Ruare. "Send me three fat pigs and if you don't..."
    The O'Ruare replied "I have no three fat pigs and if I had..."
    This answer enraged The MacDermott and the two clans started a fight. A very bloody battle ensued and many were killed.