Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 61. Jack Stones. The children play Jack stones with five little round pebbles. The first is "scatters". Leave one on nail of thumb and throw it up and catch it in the palm. Keep this one in palm and throw up another and catch it. Continue until the 5 are in the palm. Next comes "twosies". Two are thrown up and caught - etc. Some call it doubles and [?] and "pinks".

Bullet throwing was common long ago also.
    "Taws" Little boys play taws now and men played them long ago. They make a ring e.g. (a square) triangle 3 playing. Pink for 1st shot. and whoever wins gets 1st. Whoever is last makes a mark. The first boys tries & knocks out as many taws as he can. If a taw is "killed" or [?] the owner is out.
    62. Children play "hop-scotch". A bed is marked out on the sand with a rod or chalked on cement. This bed is divided into eight sections and numbered the 8th being "Home". The children line up and the first child throws the bit of slate into the first bed saying No. 1. She then hops in each bed and may rest in the 8th. She then returns and picks up the slate. If she makes a mistake by (1) hopping on a line (2) letting down the other foot, (3) missing a bed (4) failing to throw the slate into the correct bed she must go "out" and start again when her turn comes again. Who ever gets through first wins the game.
    Hop scotch is also played with a tennis ball or rubber ball in the same type of bed. This is more difficult as the ball must be hopped accurately in every bed the correct number of times and the ball must be rolled and caught in time in the correct bed.