Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

Lough Ce
    The largest lake in this district is Lough Ce. It is nearly circular in form and it has a diameter of more than six English miles. On the north and west of it are the Curlew Mountains.
    The lake is said to contain one hundred islands. The names of the principal islands are as follows:- Castle Church, Trinity, Horse, Hermit, Green, orchard, Stag, Hog and Bullock.
    It is said that there is no other lake - except Lough Corrib - so interesting to the antiquarian. On Inis Mac Nevin Columbian Monastery Trinity island takes its name from a famous abbey.
    Castle Island anciently known as Carrick Mac Diarmada (he Rock of courage) was for 500 years the stronghold of that Clan.
    Three of our ancient books were written on the islands or in the neighbourhood of Lough Ce. The books are "The Annals of Boyle", The Annals of Connaught" and "The Annals of Lough Ce.
    According to bardic legend the lake