Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bringing the harness with him. He was joined by a herd of horses who suddenly appeared on the water's surface. Then they all plunged under the water leaving the astonished farmer standing on the shore.
    Michael Gerard O'Hara.

One night a man had a dream in which he was directed to go to a tree on the side of the road...

One night a man had a dream in which he was directed to go to a tree on the side of the road and dig. He was to go at mid night and he was told to bring his father with him. His father was to borrow a spade at eleven o'clock at night from a neighbour. Neither of them was to mention the dream to anybody.
    Their labour would be rewarded by a pot of gold.
    They started from their home at ten o'clock. When the father went in to the neighbour for the spade, the neighbour said, "What in the name of fortune do you want with a spade at this hour of the night." The father whose name was James said "That crazy son of mine thinks he will get a pot of gold by digging under a tree. He had a dream about it last night and we
    Michael Gerard O' Hara