School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

Local Heroes
    From the earliest times the Irish people have been noted for their strength and fleetness of foot, and for their many other athletic qualities.
    This district is not without its share of strong, brave, and athletic men.
    In the last century before the train was invented, a young man named Tom Steeple was employed non the Rockingham estate by the owner, Lord King Harmon. He was employed in the stables, and was familiar with all the visitors. He was so great a runner that the greatest of horses sold not outpace him. People said and believed that he had wings on his heart.
    One day some visitors cam to the castle for a hunt It was a fine, warm day and there was every prospect of a good day's sport. Tom Steeple, was there waiting to go with the hunt Almost everyone knew what Tom would be in front of the hunt.
    One of the visits who did not know about Tom wished to send a message to Dublin. Lord King Harmon heard