Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

24. Faction-fights.
    The parish of Ardcarne was divided into two parts Cootehill and Crossna. The two parts after fought fights at a place known as Cryanstown. The people at those fights used sticks for fighting as well as their fists. If one man quarrelled with another he would not fight with him then but would wait till the fight at CyransTown. Blood was often spelled st those fights. Some men trained their sons to fight with sticks in order that they would be able to fight well. The fights were held on the first of April and the first of October. A man named Glynn was killed at one of the fights. This quite them down a bit.
    At one time there was a terrible fight at Cryanstown. It was the first day of April and all the men from Cootehall and Crossna had gathered for the fight. The fight started at about ten o'clock. The men fought with sticks and their fists. The fight continued for half an hour and most of the men were bleeding. There was a great boxer in Crossma at the time named James Conway. He was at the fight and was making great progress being everyone this fought with him. In the midst of the fight he met a man named Byrne, from Cootehill,
      1. daoine