Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day a man was going to Boyle on a cart.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the road. He continued this for a while and then commenced to bring the gold back into the field. The man leaped off his cart and gathered the gold into an old bag. He threw the gold into the cart and leaped in.
    The rat followed him and he took up the plant and struck him with it and then he struck the donkey to make him travel faster. He continued this until he got to Boyle.
    When he got into Boyle he leaped off the cart and ran into the house of a shopkeeper who kept two greyhounds. He called them out and they attacked the rat. They fought for an hour and killed the rat. Two days after, the dogs died. The man who found the gold gave their owner a good share of he golden pieces because if the dogs had not come to his aid the rat would have killed him.

Long ago an old woman lived in a small cabin in the bogs about a mile from Cootehall.

Long ago an old woman lived in a small cabin in the bogs about a mile from Cootehall. She never worked and it was said that she found a pot of gold in her youth. People also said that the fairies had taken her from her house and that her father had to pay them a lot of money before they set her free.
    One day three men from Crossna came hunting with their hounds to Knockvicar. As they were crossing the fields, a fine hare ran in front of them. The dogs immediately gave chase and it was not long until they were coming close on the hare. The hare headed for the house of the old woman with the hounds following her. She ran into the house and the men and
    Michael Gerard O' Hara