Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a pond situated in Major Kirkwood's land about which a strange story is told.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he intended to do with the horses, but he would not tell them, lest he should be disappointed.
    One night he harnessed the two horses and took them to the pond. He put the chains on the horses and attached the hooks to the chains. He cast the hooks into the point and they caught in something. The two horses commenced to pull. After a long time the horses pulled a big barrel to the verge of the pond. Although they struggled very hard they could get it no farther. One of the horses began to give way and the man got a black horse and put him in the place of the white horse.
    Just then a great big fish appeared on the surface of the water. He dived down into the water beside the barrel, and when the horses commenced to pull, the chains broke, and the barrel rolled back into the water.
    Men have often tried to catch the fish but none have succeeded. It is believed that he is guarding the great treasure which lies in the depths of the pond. Many people do not believe this

One day a man was going to Boyle on a cart.

One day a man was going to Boyle on a cart. He had a good strong donkey and was travelling fast, with the intention of getting home before nightfall. He had a good ash plant in the cart with which to defend himself from robbers.
    As he was passing by Ardcarne he saw a rat coming out of a field with gold in his mouth. He placed the gold on a pile of gold which lay on the side
    Michael Gerard O' Hara