Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. 33. Foods and drinks.
    Boxty Bread: There are two kinds of boxty, boiled boxty and baked boxty. To make boiled boxty, take equal quantities of raw and boiled potatoes. Peel all potatoes, grate the raw ones and mash the boiled ones. Dry the raw potatoes in a linen cloth and mix all together in a basin. Add some salt and flour and knead. Steam for an hour.
    The baked boxty is made from raw potatoes only. Mix in a little flour and salt until a firm paste is made. Flatten out to 1/2" in thickness and bake on a slow pan.
    Pinneadi was the name given to the following preparation. To make, cut two or three slices of bakers's bread. Remove crust. Place on a saucer and pour boiling water over all the bread allowing it to soak through. Have heated milk in a saucepan. Add sugar - (l tsp. to 3 tsps.) to milk. Strain water from bread and place bread in saucepan. Return saucepan to fire and stir. This is usually called "child feeding" but grown up people sometimes eat it.
    1. táirgí