Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sewans: People use Sewans sometimes nowadays for a drink for a sick cow, but they call the drink "soucár". Oat meal is steeped in a basin for a few days. It is then strained and boiled slowly. (This is soucár which I saw given to cows). When the liquid gets thick like corn flour, it is called "flummery". Sugar and flavoring is added. Long ago it served as "sweet" for dinner.
    Carrigan Moss was also (is) a favorite sweet. The moss is pulled and bleached. A small bit is boiled in water and strained. Milk is added also lemon juice, sugar, cinnamon etc. (to remove taste of sea). This is the healthiest of foods apart from being very palatable.
    Blood Pudding: When pigs are killed the blood is saved in a tin can. Salt is added and the blood is stirred while it is warm to prevent it from clotting. The intestines of the pig are brought to a river or running stream and washed out and broken into strips about 12" long. They are then turned inside out to make sure of their being perfectly clean. They are then put into spring (pork) water and salt.
    The blood is then poured into a large basin. A good quantity of oat meal or rice is added, also finely chopped onion, salt mixed herbs and a pinch of spice. All is carefully mixed and care taken not to allow the oatmeal to rest on the bottom. The ends of the intestines are tied with twine. The mixture is poured in and the pudding should not be filled. The top is then tied. The puddings are then plunged into boiling water. They must be watched carefully and 'prodded' occasionally to prevent from bursting.
    1. táirgí