Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Veal: The bull calves used to be killed and "quarters" of veal used to be stewed in a metal oven. It used to be then fried in bacon fat and men used to eat about 1 1/2 lbs. of it at one meal.
    Herrings were cooked on a grid or on tongs.
    Fowl (etc) were cooked on a 'spit' in front of a bright fire and basted frequently.
    Ale: People allowed the ale plant to grow in glass jars on windows and drank the water in which the plant grew.
    Mutton: The farmers used to kill the fat sheep. The lean was cooked (boiled or roasted) and the fat was melted into tallow which was used for making candles.
    Chops were placed in a 'grill' and grilled.
    Oat meal bread
    Ketchup: The older women always made ketchup or "cat's sup" from mushrooms. They are first steeped in salt and allowed to melt for a few days.The liquid is then 'seasoned' with salt, pepper, spice etc. and boiled. When cool it is bottled and corked.
    Nettle wine, Boretree (boultree) wine, parsnip wine was also made.
    1. táirgí