Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and at last they found the pot of gold. They took it up and waited for the fairies to go. At daybreak all the fairies went away and the two men went home bringing the pot of gold with them.
  2. Three men were on their way home from England and as night was falling, they enquired if they could get lodgings. They were directed to a mansion where they were shown into a lovely room heated by a good fire. They were sitting around the fire chatting when suddenly a man came down the stairs and stood near the fire. After a few minutes he returned upstairs and another strange man came to the fire and returned after awhile. Then a third wicked looking man with horns on his head, appeared and seizing one of the three men dashed him against the ceiling and killed him. He then killed another of the companions and the survivor having holy water with him shook it around him saying "In God's name what do you want with me". The wicked spirit answering said "It is lucky for you that you spoke to me, otherwise you would have shared the fate of your two friends. There is a crock of gold under a gooseberry bush." The man went as directed and discovered the gold. He went