School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

Ruling Irish Family or Clan. McDermott
    The clan Mulrony was the tribe name of the McDermots of Moylurg in the County of Roscommon, and of the MacDonaghs or Tirerrill and Corran in Co. Sligo.
    It is said that a little mound of earth near Knockvicar marks the grave of the last "The MacDermott who ruled over Moglurg from his castle on Loc Ce "Castle Island". Some of his descendants fled to the very poor district in Cuil o' Finn where the OGaras sheltered them. The ruling English general of that period gloated over the downfall of the proud MacDermotts ad in derision mockingly termed them "The MacDermotts of Cuil o Finn.