School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. There was once a poor man living in this country who made his living by working on a small farm. One night he dreamed of a pot of gold which lay in a fort some distance from his home. He dreamed that he went with another man to the fort and that he brought holy water with him and that he got the gold in the ground.
    He dreamed about it three nights in succession and on the third night he went to the other man and asked him to go with him to the fort. The man agreed to go with him.
    The two men set out for the fort, bringing two shades and a bottle of holy water with them. Soon they arrived at the fort and brought their shades and the holy water to the place where the treasure lay hidden.
    The man did as he had dreamed and sprinkled the holy water in a ring around the place where the gold was hidden. Then they started to dig. Next moment they heard a great noise and a lot of fairies came to the outside of the fort. They tried to get as far as the men but they were unable to cross the holy water. The men dug and dug
    Michael Gerard O' Hara