School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. One night a man had a dream in which it was revealed that a great treasure lay hidden in a field guarded by a rat. He was instructed to search for it at mid-night and to tell nobody about it.
    He set out for that place one night and reached it at mid night. He heard money jingling behind him. He turned round quietly and he saw a rat dropping a coin from his mouth on a stone and picking it up again. He did this a few times but when he saw the man he took the coin in his mouth and ran in to a hole in the ground.
    He was a nervous man and he resolved to come back the next day and dig for the treasure. He went home and told his wife about the dream. They came back the following day and dug for the treasure. They found the nest and the track where the money was hid, but the rat was gone and the treasure was gone.
    Michael Gerard O' Hara