School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. Marriage Customs.
    Marriages are usually performed in this district during Shrove. This is the custom for many years. Some people consider it unlucky to get married on the thirteenth day of the month or on a Thursday or on Friday. Some people consider getting married on a wet day is a bad omen.
    Long ago when the people were going to a marriage they used to ride their horses. When they were coming home they used to race their horses to see which was the fastest.
    In olden times the people had a very strange custom. When the people were coming home after been married their friends used to bring out an oaten cake and allow the man and his wife to take a bite each out of it. This custom has now died out. Long ago when two persons got married the father of the girl instead of giving his daughter money for a dowry game her so many cows and so many calves. The mother of the girl used to give her daughter clothes.
    Some people are very match-makers and through their matchmaking get a lot of people married. There are many matchmakers in this district.
    Linda Regan