School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

back and buried his two companions.
    The man who directed them to the haunted mansion was very much surprised at seeing him coming out alive. The wicked man hoped that the three would have been killed, so that he himself might get the treasure.

One night as John Lynch and Pat Dunne were rowing a boat to the Island...

One night as John Lynch and Pat Dunne were rowing a boat to the Island to arrange about the grazing of cattle there, two little red men entered the boat and said to them not to graze their cattle on the island as they would not thrive there. They then told them that there was a crock of gold in a certain vault in Kiltoghert graveyard. It was guarded by a white hare. This white hare was once a child which had been "taken" by the fairies and kept by the witch of Sidhe Mór. There is a tunnel from Sidhe Mór to Kiltoghert graveyard. If the white hare were killed, she would regain her human form and die a Christian.
    The little men told them to bring very good greyhounds as that it would be very difficult to get the hare.
    These men however were afraid to go to the graveyard and the story is still told.