School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. Christmas - The people took a great pride in having their houses whitewashed and painted for Christmas and in having their "Christmas things" bought well in advance. Christmas eve was the first (set) night and several brass candlesticks glittered on the table that night. Candles were also placed in every window to give light to the Blessed Virgin who might pass with the Infant Jesus. People never visited or "ceidilhééd" in a neighbour's house on Christmas day. The Christmas dinner was the best one of the year. Geese and turkeys were roasted and plum puddings made.
    New Year's eve was also a set night and the candles were lit n every window. New Years day was celebrated with "full and plenty" just like Christmas Day. The people believed that if they had plenty today, they would have it all the year. All get up early also and went to Mass early. No ashes were put out either lest 'things' should be leaving the house all the year.
    The eve of the 6th Jan. or Little Christmas or "Women's Christmas" was also a set night and the 12th day was also celebrated.
    St. Brigid's Day and eve was next looked forward to. The rushes were gathered by the man of the house and "Sédobhearha abhrigid" said and all joined in the making of the crosses. "High tea" was then served and the crosses were hung up inside and the outhouses.
    The people bought candles on the 2nd Feb to make sure of having a "blessed" candle in the house.
    St. Patrick's day was eagerly looked forward to, especially by the children and men folk who liked to "drown the shamrock" by being "merry and gay."