School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    The farmer came along and hit the fox a glancing blow with a nod he was carrying. The wily fox stretched himself out and pretended to be dead and the farmer walked away. The fox was more careful this time and watched till no one was to be seen. He then went out and commenced to kill and eat the poultry
    When he had enough eaten he went away. In the evening the farmer found the feathers and when he looked for the fox he was gone. He never caught the fox afterwards.
    Michael Gerard O'Hara

I heard another story about the way the fox rids himself of the fleas...

I heard another story about the way the fox rids himself of the fleas
    When a fox wishes to rid himself of fleas he gets a small lump of dry moss and puts it on the top of his head. He then backs into a shallow river.
    The fleas run before the water. The fox sometimes remains in the water for an hour before he gets all the fleas to his head. He lets them into the moss. When they are all in the moss he dips his head under the water and walks out.
    AT0063: The Fox Rids himself of Fleas
    Michael Gerard O' Hara

There is a pond situated in Major Kirkwood's land about which a strange story is told.

There is a pond situated in Major Kirkwood's land about which a strange story is told. One night a man had a dream in which he was directed to get two snow white horses and bring them to this pond. He was directed to harness them and put chains on them. He was also directed to attach hooks to the chains and cast them into the pond. If he did this he was told that he would get a very treasure.
    The man searched Ireland going from fair to fair until he got two snow-white horses. People asked him what