School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (no title)

Long ago a man who lived near Ballyfermoyle dreamt that a sum of money was hidden under a heap of stones near his home.

Long ago a man who lived near Ballyfermoyle dreamt that a sum of money was hidden under a heap of stones near his home. He also dreamt that a life would have to be lost before anyone could take the money.
    One day he started off towards the heap of stones bringing a spade with him. His dog whose name was Bran followed him.
    When he came to the heap he started to clear away the stones. Suddenly an old rat ran out rom under the stones and attacked him fiercely.
    The dog ran to his master's aid and the rat attacked him. They fought fiercely but although Bran fought bravely the rat could not be killed. At last the rat killed the dog.
    Then the man struck him with the spade and he too was dead.
    The man then searched for the money and he found it. Nobody knows how much he found, but he never wanted for money afterwards.