School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. In this district some days are considered lucky and others unlucky. People do not like to start ploughing on Saturday as it is considered unlucky. They do not like changing from one house to another on Tuesday or on Saturday "Saturday's flitting, Short sitting."
    Cures were only made on Monday and Thursdays after sunrise and before sunset. This applies to the present day cures of cancer, head-fever, heart-fever, sprains etc.
    It is considered very lucky to get gold, or to be "hanseled" on New Year's Day. Nothing is given out of a house on New Year's Day, November Day, May Day lest the luck should go with the article.
    If garlic is planted on Good Friday, the person who plants it will not contract fever during the year.
    If people abstain from flesh meat on St. Stephen's day, they will not suffer from diseases during the year.
    Farmers maintain that early potatoes should be planted before St. Patrick's Day and other varieties before May Day.
    People believe that the weather during the 12 days of Christmas foretells the weather for the 12 months of the year.
    People used to say that half of the fodder was required after St. Brigid's Day. And on St. Brigid's Day throw half of your candle away, and "On St. Patrick's Day, throw candle and candlestick away."