Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the earliest times people have been able to forecast what kind of weather is to be expected by observing certain signs in the birds and animals and in the sky, sun and moon.
    Red clouds in the west at sunset is a sign of good weather. When the wind blows from the south it is a sign of rain. When the birds fly inland to get shelter it is a sign of storm. When swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather. If a dog is sleepy it is a sign of rain. If a cat lies with her back to the fire it is a sign of bad weather. If a chimney does not draw up all the smoke it is a sign of storm. If the stars are very bright it is a sign of frost. If there is a ring round the moon it is a sign of storm. If flies gather together in great clusters near the earth it is a sign of bad weather. When the fire burns brightly it is a sign of good weather. When the fire burns slowly and dully it is a sign of bad weather. The south wind brings the most rain to this district.