Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago an old woman lived in a small cabin in the bogs about a mile from Cootehall.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their dogs ran in after her.
    When they went in the old woman was sitting at the fire making porridge. They asked her about the hare, and she said that she had not seen any hare. Every time the men went hunting the same thing happened and at last they made a determined effort to catch the hare.
    One day they brought twelve hounds with them. One man took four of the hounds and led them to a place between the old woman's house and the place where they used to find the hare. The other men advanced with their dogs to the hare's nest. When she saw them coming she commenced to run towards the old house.
    When she saw the other four hounds before her she ran into an old drain. One of the men took her out and killed her. He then brought her home with him to cook her for his dinner.
    He put her in a pot and boiled her but when he went to eat her, she was the same as when he killed her. He boiled her for two days and then he threw her to the dogs. They refused to eat her.
    The old woman was never seen after that. People say that she was a witch who used to change herself into a hare so that she might steal food without anyone seeing her.
    Michael Gerard O' Hara