Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a list of the farm and domestic animals. The cows, calves, pigs, hens, goats, sheep, horses, donkeys, geese, ducks, and turkeys. Cows which have no horns are referred to as the maoils".
    The cowhouse which is often called the byre has one door and one window. Most of the cowhouses are "double-cowhouses". In those houses the cows are tied on the left and right sides of the doors. There is accomadation for about six cows in each of those houses. The cows are tied to stakes with chains. Horse-shoes are often hung in the cowhouses to bring luck on the stock.
    The stables are seldom big enough to accomadate two horses. The floors are paved with little round stones The horses feed out of mangers. They get shod about three times a year.
    When calling hens people say "Tuk Tuk" The turkesy are called by "Yib, Yib, Yib", the ducks by "Wheat, Wheat, Wheat", the goats by "Kiddy, Kiddy Kid", the calves by "Sucky, Sucky". "Pruggy" is said to cows and Hursh-pet, and Hurshinte anois" - when cows are being milked and doirins do chos to keep her foot out of the way.