School: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (roll number 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (continued from previous page)
    ceremony was over the bride and 'groom instead of going on their honeymoon went with their friends into the local hotel or public-house where they danced and sang and drank the whole day through until evening. They then returned to the house of the groom where the "coisire" proper was held. Songs were sung, jigs, reels, and other irish steps were danced and stories and yarns told. The "straw-boys" were an important factor in old time weddings. They came about mid-night and were met by cheers of "Cead mile Failte" by all. They were dressed in quaint old costumes with hats of straw, and belts of straw about the waist. Their faces were covered so that many not invited to the wedding could come in this disguise. The wedding party made merry until morning when they dispersed the bride going back to spend another week with her parents before taking up her abode in her new home.
    Here is a little poem stating the days on which it is lucky or otherwise to get married:
    "Monday for health,