School: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (roll number 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (continued from previous page)
    football and when they could procure no football they got an old oil hat, tied it together with cords and filled it with rags and played it with as much gust as if it were a costly one. Sometimes too balls were made from cows' hairs which were compressed well together in the shape of a ball. Boat-making was a pastime that both boys and girls enjoyed. The boat was one usually made from paper and when made set floating on the top of can of water. Sometimes boys like to make timber boats; these seemed more real than did the paper ones, but of course they were more difficult to make too. Children also delighted in getting the straws left in the stubble field after the ingathering of the oats. With these they made flutes with which to play music. Combs were often used as substitutes for mouth-organs too. The comb was covered with a piece of thin paper and through this the player played. The blade of grass did not produce sounds quite so musical as did the comb yet by placing it between the thumbs of both hands and blowing through it the blade of grass was supposed to make sweet sounds.