Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this part of Ireland before a person dies the Rosary is recited. When they are dead they are washed and cleaned and are waked for two nights. It is the custom in some houses that they are only waked for one night, so there are two funerals, one the day after the person dies and another the next morning. When the corpse is laid in the coffin, the coffin is left on two chairs on the door step or on the street and some prayers are said by some person. When the coffin is raised on the mens shoulders to go to the hearse the chairs are tumbled facing each other. Then they proceed on their journey to the church with the corpse. It is the custom to stand bare-headed till the funeral is past. It is also the custom to go back three steps with the funeral when you meet it. When they reach the church the coffin is carried into it by their friends.
    Rita Murray
    Cnoc Bhaile Uí Ruanaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin