School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

1. In olden times it was the custom to ride on horse-back when a pair was getting married. Later on it was the custom to on side cars.
    Sometimes it did happen that the would steal the girl away from her home to a friends house, and the next night all his friends would bring him a bottle of whiskey, and all the girls friends would bring her a bottle. There would be a dance in both houses. They would have a fiddler in each house. All the people would enjoy themselves by singing, dancing and drinking, to the small hours of the morning. Then the boy would return home with his intended _ bride to her own house, and enjoy themselves again in dancing, singing, and drinking until the next evening. Then the boy and girl would go and get married. The groom would hire the best horse in the county to run for the bottle that day. Often times the groom would be beaten in the race for the
    John Mc Elwain
    Carn an Choill, Co. Mhuineacháin